nyc // thursday!

June 30, 2011 § 1 Comment

Tonight’s one of those “Choose Your Own Adventure” kinda deals.

Where will you end up?

A. Cake Shop?

Four More Years
Vacation
Emily Reo
Quilt
Mutual Benefit

This show is FREE. And Quilt’s from Boston, did ya know that?

B. 285 Kent?

33 1/3 BOOKS release party, presented by http://pellytwins.blogspot.com/
|| “TELEVISION: MARQUEE MOON” by Bryan Waterman
|| “ROLLING STONES: SOME GIRLS” by Cyrus R. K. Patell
With: Real Estate
Widowspeak

Vacation

@ 285 KENT AVE
8pm | $10 | all ages

C. House of Vans?

You’d have better RSVPed for this…

No Age, HEALTH, Cults, Ceremony. 7 PM FREE w RSVP.

boston // supergroups

June 30, 2011 § 1 Comment

You don’t need me to tell you that super-groups can be super-horrible, inflated with big egos and zero tunes. Well, meet two Boston-grown super-bands that are doing it right.

Let’s start with a band who had their cassette release party last week (haha yeah! cassettes! hahaha! aha! ….! oi) Bozmo!  Bozmo is Jeremy of Pretty & Nice, Bo and J-Raff of Wonderful Spells, J-Raff also of Earthquake Party and John of The Toothaches.

Listen & buy:

.

Continuing along the super-awesome-train, we have Digsafe.

Digsafe is Myke from Luau, Ian from The Big Big Bucks, Freddy from Baby Driver, Matt formerly from Baby Driver.

 

If you don’t like the above bands, we might be growing apart.

boston // bass drum of death!

June 23, 2011 § Leave a comment

Alright Boston, it’s finally your turn to see Bass Drum of Death.

It’s funny. I started following this guy on Twitter because his 4 AM tweets were nearly award-winning. Not too long after did I realize that the music was even better.

At Great Scott, 9 PM 18+ $9

WITH:

This Boston band that I’m currently falling in love with >>> Kal Marks.


.

AND Hanni El Khatib

 

nyc // ssshowsss

June 23, 2011 § 1 Comment

I feel like such a jerk for being all “OHHH WOE IS ME. TOO MANY SHOWS”, but I kind of have no choice.

1.

Girlfriends
Tall Firs
The House Floor

2.

TOTAL BABES (Cloud Nothings side-project!)
SHIV HURRAH
LITTLE RACER

Public Assembly, 8:30, $7

3.

DUCKTAILS
LA BIG VIC
SUDDEN OAK
SWANOX
KWJAZ

Cake Shop. 8 PM $10

4. There’s more, I gotta stop. I’m gonna try to make it a two show night, I know this much.

boston // people are strange

June 23, 2011 § 1 Comment

If you haven’t heard The Strange Boys, we have to fix that right now.

.

They’re at Church tonight, with one insane bill.
White Fence (Tim Presley)
Do Not Forsake Me Oh My Darling
DOOMSTAR! (I love Doomstar!!!!)

8 PM/$12

Where Am I?

You are currently viewing the archives for June, 2011 at Pilgrims of Sound.